PRIVACY POLICY

Generate Your Audience is a Digital Marketing Agency motivated by results. Our success has been driven by transparency and complete honesty.

FREE BUSINESS ANALYSIS
  1. Introduction and Use of this Website

At Generate Your Audience (ABN 98 184 549 790) (“we”, “us”, “our”, “ours”), we value your privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information private as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy states how we will protect your personal information that is collected privately from you directly, or through our website.

If you live in the European Union (EU), you have specific rights as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Those rights are outlined below, under ‘9 What Are My Rights if I am in the EU?’.

Given the nature of our business, the majority, if not all, of our clients are adults. In the rare case that a child under the age of 18 becomes a client, personal information about that client will only be collected and held with parental consent.

  1. What is “personal information” and how do you collect it?

The term “personal information” is defined in the Privacy Act. (The GDPR refers to “personal data”. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, weuse the term “personal information” to encompass both.) Generally, the term means any information that can be used to personally identify you, or that is specific to you. This could include information such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupation and copies of correspondence you send us, through our website, by email, or otherwise.

Most of the information we collect from you will be business related and therefore not personal information. However, we may collect personal information from you, for example, when you ask about our services, subscribe to our email list,contract with us (in writing or online) to become a client, use our website, when you provide us with feedback or complete a survey for us.

In the course of our business, we may also collect from you (and others) anonymous answers to surveys, or collective information (from all website users) on how our clients or prospective clients use our website. This information is not all personal information but may be linked to personal information we hold about you.More information is provided on information that can be obtained from you when you use our website below, in ‘5 What happens when I use your website?’.

  1. Why do you need my personal information?

Personal information is collected from you, through our website and directly from you, for the following reasons.

  • First and foremost – so that we can give you our best possible service when you ask for it and to track your preferences for future services you may seek.
  • To manage our accounts and records.
  • So that we can answer your enquiries and complaints, and send information you request.
  • To enrol you to receive our free newsletter, so that we can send you information about existing and new services, competitions and/or promotions.
  • To conduct market research.
  • To identify and understand our clients’ and website users’ needs and continually improve the functioning of our website.
  • To send you information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

We value your personal information highly and will not abuse it. All emails will contain clear instructions on how to remove yourself from our email mailing list, if you wish to receive no further emails from us, with an unsubscribe option at the bottom of all emails from us. If you ever have problems with the unsubscribe option functioning, you can email us or use our website contact form to ask us to unsubscribe you.

  1. What if I don’t want to give you my personal information?

You do not have to provide personal information to us if you do not want to. If you choose not to, this may impact on our ability to provide services to you. For example, we may only be able to offer a lower level of service to you, or possibly not be able to serve you at all. You may possibly also be unable to be kept informed of any special offers we may make to our loyal clients from time to time.

You should carefully read this Privacy Policy before using our website. If you use our website, or agree to accept the Terms & Conditions on this website when prompted to do so, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you don’t want to agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you must not use our website. Instead, you can contact us to discuss what level of service we can provide you if you do not wish to provide us with personal information.

You can contact us to withdraw your consent to this Privacy Policy, or to restrict our collection or use of your personal information, at any time. Again, however, this may impact on what products or services we can offer you, and whether or not you are permitted to use our website.

  1. What happens when I use your website?

In addition to the obvious information that you provide about yourself on our website (for example, when completing our website contact form), the mere use of our website itself can enable us to obtain information specific to you.

 

Data Collection Technology

We may use data collection technologies (such as Google Analytics or other comparable technologies) to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. For example, we may obtain information about your location, the type of computer you use, your internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, your browser type, how you browse through our website and any communications between your computer and our website.

This kind of data helps us to review and improve our website and services for future users (including you!). If you would like to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection system, you can do so at any time through Google at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Cookies

While most cookies are delicious, those are not the kind we are talking about here! In the internet world, a cookie is a small summary file containing a unique ID number.

When you visit our website, we may send a cookie to your computer so we can recognise your computer each time you visit our website without you having to register each time. A cookie also lets us track the services you check out on our website so that, if you consent, we can send you information about those services. We also use cookies more collectively, to see which parts of our website are viewed most and other collective client transaction patterns. This helps us to improve our website. Our cookies don’t collect personal information. You can adjust your browser settings so your computer does not accept cookies, if you prefer.

An IP address is the electronic address of a computer linked to the internet. We may log your IP addresses generally to analyse trends, gather broad demographic information, track clients’ movements within our website and maintain our website.

We may also use other items like cookies, such as social media pixels. Social media pixels enable social media sites to track visitors to outside websites. This is how, when you’re on social media, the advertisements you see are tailored to products and services you may have recently been researching on the internet. If we do use these pixels, we will always do so in accordance with the relevant social media site’s policies.

Third parties

From time to time, we may provide links to third party websites on our website. We are not responsible for the content of those third party websites, or the actions or inaction of the owners or operators of those websites. You will need to make your own enquiries of those third parties (if you wish) about their privacy policies.

Third parties (such as application providers, advertisers, etc.) may also use cookies and data tracking technologies.to collect information about you when you use our website, by intercepting communications during transmission over the internet. While we do everything possible to keep your personal information secure once we have received it, we have no control over communications in transit. If you receive an advertisement from a third party that is clearly based on your communications with us, you will need to contact that third party directly.

  1. Will you ever disclose my personal information?

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as outlined below.

  • To our employees, contractors or service providers to the extent necessary for us to operate our website and business, respond to requests from you and provide services to you. (Examples of service providers include website hosting providers, providers of electronic appointment booking applications, IT technicians, couriers, payment processors, debt collectors, our accountants, etc.)
  • A solicitor, debt collector, credit reporting agency, regulatory authority or court if you fail to pay for goods or services we provide to you, or to enforce any other aspect of our Terms & Conditions.
  • When legally required by a court or government entity to do so or when we reasonably believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights.
  • When we reasonably believe it is necessary to protect your physical safety.
  • To any successor, or potential successor, in the event of a sale, transfer, merger, restructure, divestiture or dissolution of some or all of our assets and/or business.
  • To any other organisation with your express consent.
  1. How long do you keep my personal information?

For Australian tax law reasons, we must keep basic information about you (including your identity, contact details and financial transaction data) for five years from the date of any transaction.

More generally, we will destroy or inactivate your personal information when it is no longer needed, or when we are no longer required to retain it by law (whichever comes last). When deciding whether we need to keep your personal information, we will take into account things like whether you are still a regular customer, the quantity and sensitivity of information we hold and whether we think there are special circumstances in your case that might require us to revisit your information at later date.

  1. What are my rights if I am not in the EU?

You can contact us at any time to find out what personal information we hold about you. We will liaise with you to negotiate the best way for us to provide the information to you, and for you to receive it.

There is also no fee to request information. However, depending on the quantity of information you have requested, we may charge a fee to provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold to cover administrative costs such as scanning, photocopying and/or postage.

We reserve the right to refuse access to your personal information if doing so would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality. If we have to refuse a request for access to your personal information, we will give you a written explanation.

If you notice an error in the personal information we hold about you, or that it is incomplete, you can ask us to fix this at any time. If we do not agree that your information requires correction, we will note in our systems the extent to which you disagree with the information. We will not charge a fee to correct your personal information.

  1. What are my rights if I am in the EU?

If you live in the EU, the GDPR provides you with rights regarding your personal information. These rights include the following.

  • To be informed – to ask us how we use your personal information.
  • To access – to make a data access request for a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • To rectification – to make us correct personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To erasure – to ask us to delete your personal information (unless we are required to keep it by law).
  • To object, restrict or withdraw – to object to, restrict, or withdraw your consent for, us processing your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • To complain – to complain to an authority that has jurisdiction over GDPR issues.

There are certain processes that must be followed to exercise these rights.

You can find out more about your rights as an individual under the GDPR at this website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  1. What do I do if I think my privacy has been breached?

Contact us immediately. Provide as much information as possible about the alleged breach, so that we can investigate it as quickly and as efficiently as possible for you. Where relevant, we will comply with any time requirements for processing a complaint under the Privacy Act and/or GDPR.

We will treat your complaint with discretion and the utmost confidentiality.

  1. Will your Privacy Policy ever change?

It may be necessary to update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account new business practices and emerging technologies. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website and, if you have consented to us contacting you, we will contact you to inform you of the update. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will take effect from the date it is published on our website.

  1. How do I contact you?

If you have any questions or feedback about, or would like to exercise your rights or lodge a complaint under, our Privacy Policy, we’re all ears. You can contact us in any of the following ways.

 

Telephone: 02 9641 6603

Email: info@generateyouraudience.com

Website contact form: https://generateyouraudience.com/contact/

 

Generate Your Audience Privacy Policy – Version 1

1 February 2019